#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie
#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie

#3 Spirea Double Play Doozie

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Spiraea x 'NCSX2'

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April to October

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Part of the Double Play line of Spireas that feature multiple interests, Doozie packs a punch in your landscape! New foliage emerges bright red while magenta buds burst open all over the shrub. Both new foliage and buds continue from spring until fall with little to no dead-heading. Prune to shape after initial flower bloom. Plant individually or in masses, this plant is drought tolerant once established. It was named the 2022 Flowering Shrub of the Year.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Japanese Spirea