#1 Lungwort Raspberry Splash
#1 Lungwort Raspberry Splash
#1 Lungwort Raspberry Splash
#1 Lungwort Raspberry Splash

#1 Lungwort Raspberry Splash

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Pulmonaria 'Raspberry Splash'

Height: 8 - 12 inches

Spread: 12 - 20 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

A shade loving, spring blooming perennial, Raspberry Splash features green leaves spotted with white. Drooping, raspberry pink, funnel-shaped flowers, with the occasional purple hint, adorn this plant each spring. Plant in an area with afternoon shade at the minimum, as Lungworts will scorch when they receive too much sun. They also perform better in summer when they have been given adequate moisture. All of this leads to the perfect perennial for a woodland garden setting; however, shady borders work just as well!

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Bethlehem Sage; Lords and Ladies; Lung Wort