#2 Peony Shirley Temple
#2 Peony Shirley Temple
#2 Peony Shirley Temple
#2 Peony Shirley Temple
#2 Peony Shirley Temple

#2 Peony Shirley Temple

Regular price
$42.99
Sale price
$42.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Paeonia lactiflora 'Shirley Temple'

Height: 30 - 36 inches

Spread: 30 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Huge, fully double, white blooms with a hint of rose coloring are backed by a lush mound of glossy green, deer resistant foliage on this peony. These fragrant blooms open from pink buds. Shirley Temple is an excellent background plant for spring bulbs, or for use as a spring specimen in beds and borders. This variety of Garden Peony will die back to the ground after frost. An old-fashioned favorite, peony blooms are excellent for use as a cut flower. When bringing them into the house, be sure to cleanse the ants from the bloom, as ants benefit from the nectar secreted by peonies. Cut the blooms when the buds are close to opening, as it is easier to shake or wipe the ants off compared to after the bud starts to open. Peonies will continue to open even after they are cut.  

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Garden Peony; Double Peony