#1 Lavender Phenomenal
#1 Lavender Phenomenal
#1 Lavender Phenomenal

#1 Lavender Phenomenal

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lavandula x intermedia 'Phenomenal'

Height: 24 - 32 inches

Spread: 24 - 32 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Striking bluish-purple blooms covering slightly taller stems sets this very hardy cultivar apart. Striking silvery foliage is beautifully fragrant. Phenomenal Lavender is excellent for borders, containers, and massing in the garden. It is used for sachets, perfumes, and candles, in addition to cut and dried floral arrangements. Deadhead to promote reblooming. Cut back in spring to rejuvenate growth of the plant. Use of lavender is widespread, used both cut and dried for floral arrangements. Its fragrance is also used in soaps, candles, and more. Lavenders hate wet winter soil and require a location that is well-drained year round. Because of this, it is often recommended to plant in rock gardens. Phenomenal Lavender has better heat tolerance and powdery mildew resistance than other Lavender varieties.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: English Hybrid Lavender; Lavendula