#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Alice
#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Alice
#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Alice
#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Alice

#3 Hydrangea (Oakleaf) Alice

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hydrangea quercifolia 'Alice'

Height: 5 - 8 feet

Spread: 5 - 8 feet

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Alice features bright white blooms that eventually fade to pink and then brown and large, lush green foliage shaped like oak leaves. Foliage turns shades of red in fall. The papery bark exfoliates when mature, providing winter interest. Somewhat coarse in appearance, Alice is best used in groupings. The blooms can be cut for floral arrangements. In terms of care, pruning is not needed. If you choose to prune to control the size, do so over several years in stages, as the pruning will cut off the flower beds for the following season. This hydrangea is a nativar to southeastern United States.

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Oak Leaf Hydrangea