#3 Grass Feather Reed Karl Foerster
#3 Grass Feather Reed Karl Foerster
#3 Grass Feather Reed Karl Foerster

#3 Grass Feather Reed Karl Foerster

Regular price
$39.99
Sale price
$39.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Calamagrostis x acutiflora 'Karl Foerster'

Height: 3 - 5 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: August to November

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
A favorite for many gardens, Karl Foerster has it all: hardiness, height, texture in the breeze, and tall, oat (or wheat) -like plumes. Cream plumes sit atop rigid stems that burst forth out of the bright green foliage blades in fall. Before the plumes appear in midsummer, the flowers are green, nothing at all like the cream plumes. Karl Foerster is a great grass for screenings, mass plantings, or even specimen plantings. Leave it up in the winter for an extra season of interest! Seed heads can be left for the birds to enjoy or cut the stems to use in autumn and winter décor. Cut clumps back in late winter to early spring to approximately 3 inches above the ground.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Feather Reed Grass; Forester