#1 Coral Bells Midnight Rose
#1 Coral Bells Midnight Rose
#1 Coral Bells Midnight Rose

#1 Coral Bells Midnight Rose

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Heuchera 'Midnight Rose'

Height: 10 - 24 inches

Spread: 12 - 15 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:
Midnight Rose Coral Bells have black leaves that are thickly spotted with hot pink in spring. By summer, the leaves lighten in color, showing cream and pink spots. Bell-shaped flowers of creamy white can be found above the mounds of foliage in summertime. These foliage colors help create amazing contrast and texture compared to other plants in shady areas. It has great versatility, being utilized in shade gardens, containers, and semi-shady locations. Be sure keep soil moist in the heat of summer, as coral bells do not like drying out. On the flip side, they will not tolerate poor draining soils. Do not cut this plant back in the fall; instead, remove any dead and tattered foliage in spring. Both foliage and flowers can be used in fresh floral bouquets. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Coralbells; Alumroot; Alum Root