#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Blue
#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Blue
#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Blue

#3 Butterfly Bush Pugster Blue

Regular price
$52.99
Sale price
$52.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Buddleia 'SMNBDPT'

Height: 2 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Even with its compact size, the Pugster Blue Butterfly Bush still features full length flowers. Featuring long, brilliant blue flowers in summer, dead-heading can keep this shrub blooming into the fall. It may be treated as a perennial and cut it back to the ground each spring as it regrows vigorously and blooms on new wood; do not cut back in fall. Also, one can cut it back only partways in the spring rather than all the way. Harsh winters may cause the plant to die back to the ground. Blossoms are fragrant and can be used in floral arrangements.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Buddleja; Summer Lilac

**Please note these plants may be late to arrive or fill out. These plants may be dormant if fulfilled before LATE MAY.