8" HB Spider Plant Reverse
8" HB Spider Plant Reverse
8" HB Spider Plant Reverse
8" HB Spider Plant Reverse
8" HB Spider Plant Reverse
8" HB Spider Plant Reverse

8" HB Spider Plant Reverse

Regular price
Contact Store for Availability
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Common Name: Airplane Plant; Variegated Spider Plant

Scientific Name: Chlorophytum comosum ‘Variegatum’

Light: Outdoors, spider plants prefer to grow in light shade. They can tolerate heavy shade, but their growth won't be as robust. Direct sunlight can scorch the leaves. Indoors, a bright window that gets indirect sun is ideal but it will tolerate low light.

Water: Lightly moist but not soggy soil; Overwatering can cause root rot; sensitive to fluoride and chlorine so use distilled water or water that has sat out for at least a day; 

Care: Grown in containers as hanging plants due to the cascading nature of their foliage and their long stems with plantlets; hate drafts; benefits from regular misting when indoors

Details: Green leaves with white margins; These plants grow slender, gently arching leaves that can stretch from around 1 to 1.5 feet long on average. Mature plants regularly send out long stems that bear small, star-shaped flowers called plantlets.