#7 Yew Hicks
#7 Yew Hicks
#7 Yew Hicks
#7 Yew Hicks

#7 Yew Hicks

Regular price
$169.00
Sale price
$169.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Taxus x media 'Hicksii'

Height: 10 - 12 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Hardiness Zone: 4-7

Description:
Hicks Yew is an upright growing evergreen shrub, with a narrow, columnar habit featuring long branches. New growth is a bright green that matures to dark green. Pruning is necessary for both shaping and keeping this shrub dense. It is commonly used for tall, tight hedges. Yews are dioecious, with this variety being available in both male and female plants. The females will produce red arils when a male is planted in the same area for pollination.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Spreading Yew; Hedge Yew; Upright Yew; Anglo-Japanese Yew