#7 Rose of Sharon Lucy Tree
#7 Rose of Sharon Lucy Tree
#7 Rose of Sharon Lucy Tree

#7 Rose of Sharon Lucy Tree

Regular price
$159.00
Sale price
$159.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'Lucy' STD

Height: 6 - 8 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to October

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Rose of Sharon Lucy features an upright, vase-shaped habit on a trunk, giving it the tree form. The dark red-pink flowers can be found blooming for months. It produces little to no seeds. Deadheading can promote further blooms but is not necessary. Prune in spring to shape, giving it little maintenance. Stems of flowers can be cut and used in arrangements. The tree form of Lucy is often used as a specimen or small ornamental tree.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Althea; Tree Form; TF; Standard