#7 Redbud Eastern Flame Thrower
#7 Redbud Eastern Flame Thrower
#7 Redbud Eastern Flame Thrower
#7 Redbud Eastern Flame Thrower

#7 Redbud Eastern Flame Thrower

Regular price
$199.00
Sale price
$199.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Cercis canadensis 'NC2016-2'

Height: 15 - 20 feet

Spread: 10 - 15 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
Flame Thrower Redbuds feature multiple colors of foliage all on the same branch, at the same time. Burgundy and yellow new growth transitions to green as each individual leaf matures. Before any foliage emerges, this redbud has rose-purple, pea-like flowers in the spring. A semi-pendulous habit, Flame Thrower is a nativar. Redbuds respond to planting better when still young. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Judas Tree; Love Tree; Flamethrower