#7 Magnolia Sweetbay
#7 Magnolia Sweetbay
#7 Magnolia Sweetbay
#7 Magnolia Sweetbay
#7 Magnolia Sweetbay

#7 Magnolia Sweetbay

Regular price
$159.00
Sale price
$159.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Magnolia virginiana

Height: 10 - 30 feet

Spread: 10 - 30 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May; reblooms throughout the summer

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
A native variety, the Sweetbay Magnolia is a multi-stemmed tree with creamy white flowers. Reblooming sporadically, the very aromatic blooms can be cut and enjoyed inside. The flowers give way to cone-like fruits that turn red when mature. Sweetbay Magnolias perform best in consistently moist soils.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Birds

Other Names: Sweet Bay Magnolia; Swamp Magnolia; Swamp Sassafras; Laurel Magnolia