#7 Juniper Canaertii
#7 Juniper Canaertii

#7 Juniper Canaertii

Regular price
$169.00
Sale price
$169.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Juniperus virginiana 'Canaertii'

Height: 20 - 35 feet

Spread: 8 - 15 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description: 
Canaertii is a nativar of the Eastern Red Cedar. It has dark green scale-like foliage that persists in winter. This variety is a female clone that produces blue berry-like cones. Both these cones and the foliage can be cut for use in winter decor. In the right location, Canaertii can be long lived and grow 40-50 feet tall. As they age, the shape opens up and becomes irregular. 

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Green Column Juniper; Eastern Red Cedar