#7 Arborvitae Emerald Green
#7 Arborvitae Emerald Green
#7 Arborvitae Emerald Green
#7 Arborvitae Emerald Green
#7 Arborvitae Emerald Green

#7 Arborvitae Emerald Green

Regular price
$124.00
Sale price
$124.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Thuja occidentalis 'Smaragd'

Height: 12 - 15 feet

Spread: 3 - 5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 2-7

Description:

The compact, narrow pyramidal, and dense habit makes this evergreen an extremely popular choice for hedging, screening, specimen, accent, or windbreak planting. Fragrant foliage grows in flattened sprays of scale-like needles. Emerald Green may produce urn-shaped cones that are 1/2" long at maturity and reddish brown in color. Foliage is sometimes cut for use in winter décor. This variety is a nativar.

Other Names: Northern White Cedar; Eastern White Cedar