#5 Juniper Gold Cone

#5 Juniper Gold Cone

Regular price
$92.99
Sale price
$92.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Juniperus communis 'Gold Cone'

Height: 3 - 5 feet

Spread: 1 - 2 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Hardiness Zone: 5-7

Description:
Gold Cone features golden yellow foliage spring through fall, with blue-green coloring in the winter. Needle-like foliage has new growth that is considered prickly. It is a short, columnar shrub whose color is best in full sun but will handle part sun as well. This shrub provides an added color and textural interest without getting too large. Slow growing at only 3-5 inches per year, this dwarf shrub should still produce berry-like cones, although it is dioecious. This juniper does not require pruning, although it can be done to shape it if so desired.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Common Juniper