4" Tillandsia Purple Quill
4" Tillandsia Purple Quill
4" Tillandsia Purple Quill
4" Tillandsia Purple Quill
4" Tillandsia Purple Quill
4" Tillandsia Purple Quill
4" Tillandsia Purple Quill

4" Tillandsia Purple Quill

Regular price
$12.99
Sale price
$12.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Common Name: Pink Quill; Fan Flower; Blue Flowered Torch

Scientific Name: Tillandsia cyanea

Light: Ensure it gets as much light as possible, but shield it from direct afternoon sunlight. The bright UV rays may scorch the leaves. In most homes, an east or west-facing window works best.

Water: Avoid watering the plant too frequently. Remember the funnel shape of the rosette helps the plant store extra water. When watering the plant, pour a slow trickle into the funnel of the leaves. Regular misting also helps keep the plant healthy without providing too much water. Use rainwater or filtered water as they are sensitive to chlorine. TIP: To avoid overwatering, simply mist the plant once or twice per week and entirely stop using a watering can.

Care: Requires temperatures of at least 59°F to live and around 75°F to bloom; add humidifier, pebble tray, or regular misting to prevent leaf tips from browning

Details: Belongs to the Bromeliad family; pink bracts with purple flowers; pups form after the main plant flower finishes; pups can be cut off and planted as individual plants after they reach three inches in length