#3 Willow Dwarf Arctic Blue
#3 Willow Dwarf Arctic Blue
#3 Willow Dwarf Arctic Blue

#3 Willow Dwarf Arctic Blue

Regular price
$44.99
Sale price
$44.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Salix purpurea 'Nana'

Height: 3 - 5 feet

Spread: 3 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:

The Arctic Blue Willow is a compact, rounded shrub that is covered in very narrow blue-green leaves on purple stems. Pruning should be done as needed in late winter to early spring. Every 3-5 years, one can cut the shrub back to almost ground level. Like many willows, this one prefers moist, well-drained soils and is fast growing. 

Attracts: Butterflies

Other Names: Purpleosier