#3 Viburnum Arrowwood Blue Muffin
#3 Viburnum Arrowwood Blue Muffin
#3 Viburnum Arrowwood Blue Muffin

#3 Viburnum Arrowwood Blue Muffin

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Viburnum dentatum 'Blue Muffin'

Height: 5 - 7 feet

Spread: 5 - 7 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Blue Muffin Viburnum makes a great hedge plant option. This nativar has white spring flowers that, if pollinated, will give way to blue berries in fall. To achieve these berries, another variety, such as Chicago Lustre, is required to be planted close by. Pruning will reduce fruit production, so avoid if berries are wanted. Otherwise, pruning should occur shortly after flowering finishes. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Arrow Wood Viburnum