#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon Tree
#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon Tree
#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon Tree
#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon Tree

#3 Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon Tree

Regular price
$79.99
Sale price
$79.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus syriacus 'NOTWOODTHREE' STD

Height: 8 - 12 feet

Spread: 4 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Rose of Sharon Blue Chiffon tree features an upright, vase-shaped habit on a trunk, giving it the tree form. The single, lacy blue flowers are large and resemble an anemone flower. They can be found blooming for months. It produces little to no seeds. Deadheading can promote further blooms but is not necessary. Prune in spring to shape, giving it little maintenance. Stems of flowers can be cut and used in arrangements. The tree form of Blue Chiffon is often used as a specimen or small ornamental tree.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds; Birds

Other Names: Althea; Tree Form; TF; Standard