Rose Hybrid Tea Peace

#3 Rose Hybrid Tea Peace

Regular price
$44.99
Sale price
$44.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Rosa 'Peace'

Height: 4 - 6 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May to October

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Named to commemorate the end of World War II, Peace Rose is a highly popular cut flower. It even won the All-America Rose Selection in 1946, on the exact day the peace treaty with Japan be signed. The long lasting blooms are soft yellow with pink edges on long, sturdy, and straight stems, each possessing a light fruity fragrance. Deadheading will help encourage this rose to continue reblooming all season long. Flowers can also be used dry. Foliage is a glossy dark green with good disease resistance.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: 'Madame A. Meiland'