#3 Northern Spicebush
#3 Northern Spicebush
#3 Northern Spicebush
#3 Northern Spicebush
#3 Northern Spicebush

#3 Northern Spicebush

Regular price
$49.99
Sale price
$49.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Lindera benzoin

Height: 6 - 12 feet

Spread: 6 - 12 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: March

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Northern Spicebush is a native shrub that features aromatic foliage that turns yellow in autumn. This foliage also provides food for the spicebush butterfly larva. Female shrubs will have green-yellow flowers in spring. The male flowers are larger and showier than the female flowers. Female flowers will give way to bright red drupes that have a peppery scent and taste when pollinated by a male flower. This means Spicebush is dioecious, that it requires both a male plant and female plant for berry production/ Spicebushes perform better when in average to moist soils, especially in hotter environments. While it is shade tolerant, it does not perform well in dense shade. 

Attracts: Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Spice Bush