#3 Hibiscus Summerific Valentine's Crush
#3 Hibiscus Summerific Valentine's Crush
#3 Hibiscus Summerific Valentine's Crush

#3 Hibiscus Summerific Valentine's Crush

Regular price
$39.99
Sale price
$39.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hibiscus 'Valentine's Crush'

Height: 4 - 5 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:
Valentine's Crush Hibiscus features huge, bright red flowers that open flat to an average of  7 inches in diameter. These blooms will generally last from July to September, even until frost some years depending on moisture and temperature of the summer. The attractive foliage has a bronze cast and is a wonderful backdrop to the blossoms. Blossoms can be deadheaded for a cleaner appearance (with the possibility of promoting more flower buds) but is not necessary. Hardy Hibiscus are useful plants as they can handle low, wet areas. These plants will go dormant for the winter - wait to remove the sticks until mid to late April to protect the crown and roots. New growth is generally seen starting to emerge in sometime in May, one of the last perennials to emerge from dormancy. Valentine's Crush Hibiscus is a nativar. 

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Rose Mallow; Dinner Plate Hibiscus; Perennial Hibiscus; Hardy Hibiscus

**Please note these plants may be late to arrive or fill out. These plants may be dormant if fulfilled before LATE MAY.