#3 Fothergilla Legend of the Small
#3 Fothergilla Legend of the Small
#3 Fothergilla Legend of the Small

#3 Fothergilla Legend of the Small

Regular price
$59.99
Sale price
$59.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Fothergilla x intermedia 'NCFI1'

Height: 2 - 2.5 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Legend of the Small Fothergilla is named for dwarf size that still shows off every feature of the full size Fothergilla. Showy flowers of ivory white are bottlebrush-like, occur in spring, and carry a honey fragrance. The foliage color consist of shades of blueish-green throughout the summer until it changes in autumn to brilliant shades of red, orange, and yellow. This cultivar is a nativar to Southeastern United States and will spread by root suckers to form colonies. Another added benefit to this shrub is its ability to handle heavy shade, with only a small cost of fewer flowers and duller fall color. Do not give this shrub regular pruning, as it responds poorly.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Bottlebrush; Dwarf Fothergilla

Photo courtesy of Proven Winners or www.provenwinners.com