#3 Forsythia Show Off
#3 Forsythia Show Off

#3 Forsythia Show Off

Regular price
$52.99
Sale price
$52.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Forsythia x intermedia 'Mindor'

Height: 5 - 6 feet

Spread: 5 - 6 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: March to April

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Forsythia Show Off is a compact shrub that features bright yellow blooms that are large and bell-shaped. Its dark green foliage fades to a yellow green in autumn, occasionally with tints of purple. The best time to prune this shrub is in late spring, after it has finished flowering. They can be pruned to shape or to remove the oldest branches to the ground each year to help rejuvenate the shrub. Typically, Show Off Forsythia requires less pruning than older varieties. Forsythias are considered to be the ultimate sign of spring. They are often utilized for hedging or garden backdrops. Forsythias can also be cut when in bloom for early spring arrangements. There are additional varieties in the Forsythia Show Off series.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Border Forsythia; Goldenbells; Golden Bells