#3 Elderberry Adams
#3 Elderberry Adams
#3 Elderberry Adams
#3 Elderberry Adams

#3 Elderberry Adams

Regular price
$49.99
Sale price
$49.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Sambucus canadensis 'Adams'

Height: 5 - 12 feet

Spread: 5 - 12 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:
An American native, elderberry is used for its fruit and flowers. Best when cooked or dried (raw elderberries can make some people nauseated), the fruit makes delicious pies and jams and the classic elderberry wine. The fragrant white flowers can be mixed into batter and fried to make elderberry fritters.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Elder; American Elderberry; Adam's