#3 Diervilla Kodiak Orange
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Orange
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Orange
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Orange
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Orange

#3 Diervilla Kodiak Orange

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Diervilla rivularis 'G2X88544'

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 5-7

Description:

Diervilla Kodiak Orange features orange new growth against a backdrop f mature green foliage. The color changes to an orange-red in autumn that rivals the color of the invasive Burning Bush. While this shrub is shade tolerant, the leaf color is better in at least a few hours of sun. Yellow flower clusters can be found all summer long, especially when deadheaded. Trim back by a third in late winter/early spring to shape and rejuvenate the shrub, and again if desired in mid-summer to control size and reduce legginess. This shrub is drought tolerant once established. Diervilla Kodiak Orange is a nativar that was the 2021 Landscape Shrub of the Year.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Bush Honeysuckle