#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black
#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black

#3 Diervilla Kodiak Black

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Diervilla rivularis 'SMNDRSF'

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 5-7

Description:

Diervilla Kodiak Black features black-purple foliage all season, taking on vivid red tones in autumn. While it is shade tolerant, the color is better when in at least a few hours of sun. Yellow flower clusters will last all season long when deadheaded. Trim back by a third in late winter/early spring to shape and rejuvenate the shrub, and again if desired in mid-summer to control size and reduce legginess. Diervilla Kodiak Black is a nativar.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Bush Honeysuckle