#3 Diervilla Cool Splash

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Diervilla sessilifolia 'LPDC Podaras'

Height: 2 - 4.5 feet

Spread: 2 - 4.5 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 4-7

Description:

Cool Splash Honeysuckle has vibrant, bright white to creamy yellow leaf margins all season long. Add in the bunches of yellow blossoms each summer and you have added multiple textures and colors to the landscape with just one shrub! Cool Splash is densely branched, with cascading, low growing branches. Tolerating a variety of soil conditions, it does poorly in bone dry soil. Do note that this type of diervilla is not native to Indiana. Trim back by a third in late winter/early spring to shape and rejuvenate the shrub, and again if desired in mid-summer to control size and reduce legginess.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Dwarf Bush Honeysuckle; Southern Bush Honeysuckle