#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Hedger
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Hedger
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Hedger
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Hedger
#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Hedger

#3 Chokeberry Low Scape Hedger

Regular price
$54.99
Sale price
$54.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Aronia melanocarpa 'UCONNAM166'

Height: 3 - 5 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: April to May

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Low growing, Low Scape Hedger Chokeberry features glossy green leaves that change to shades of red and orange in the fall. Densely mounded, spring-time covers this landscape staple in small, white flowers. This nativar can be pruned after the flowers finish in spring. While most chokeberries produce berries after flowering, this variety seldom produces any. This plant is an excellent choice for hedging and massing in the landscape bed.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Black Choke Berry