#25 Tulip Tree
#25 Tulip Tree
#25 Tulip Tree

#25 Tulip Tree

Regular price
$399.00
Sale price
$399.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Liriodendron tulipifera

Height: 60 - 90 feet

Spread: 30 - 50 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: May to June

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Indiana's state tree, the Tulip Tree features large, maple leaf-shaped leaves. Spring boasts a fragrant flower shaped like its namesake, blooming pale yellow with orange centers, after the tree has reached maturity. Fall brings bright yellow color to the normally dark green leaves. Habit is generally pyramidal and makes for an excellent shade tree. This fast growing tree is native and has yellow-greenish heartwood. Its winter buds are shaped like duck's bills. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Tulip Poplar; Yellow Poplar; Tulip Magnolia; Whitewood; North American Yellow-Poplar; Canoewood