#2 Grass Prairie Dropseed
#2 Grass Prairie Dropseed
#2 Grass Prairie Dropseed

#2 Grass Prairie Dropseed

Regular price
$34.99
Sale price
$34.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Sporobolus heterolepis

Height: 2 - 3 feet

Spread: 2 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: July to November

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Native to Indiana, Prairie Dropseed is a dwarf, compact, clumping grass with a big personality! Featuring thin, hair-like, emerald green blades with lots of movement, Prairie Dropseed stands out in a garden while providing habitat to birds. Airy, panicle-style plumes are tan and appear in late summer/fall, giving way to aromatic seed heads. Once established, Prairie Dropseed is drought tolerant.

Attracts: Birds

Other Names: Drop Seed