#2 Bluebeard Dark Knight
#2 Bluebeard Dark Knight

#2 Bluebeard Dark Knight

Regular price
$44.99
Sale price
$44.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Caryopteris x clandonensis 'Dark Knight'

Height: 3 - 4 feet

Spread: 3 - 4 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Dark Knight Caryopteris has fragrant foliage and deep blue-purple flowers in late summer that draw in the pollinators. These flowers can also be cut for enjoyment. Bluebeards are sub-shrubs, perfect for borders. Prune in early spring to remove dead, cut back to 12 inches, and promote new growth. Once established, it is drought tolerant.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Blue Beard; Blue Spirea; 'Black Knight'