#15 Honeylocust Sunburst
#15 Honeylocust Sunburst
#15 Honeylocust Sunburst
#15 Honeylocust Sunburst
#15 Honeylocust Sunburst

#15 Honeylocust Sunburst

Regular price
$239.00
Sale price
$239.00
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Gleditsia triacanthos var. inermis 'Suncole'

Height: 30 - 40 feet

Spread: 30 - 40 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Sunburst Honeylocust is popular for its thornless and seedless characteristics. Most commonly used as either a shade tree or street tree, it has an upright, pyramidal habit that grows into a vase shape and provides dappled shade. New foliage emerges bright yellow and matures to a nice green before changing back to a brilliant yellow in the fall. This nativar is also popular for its small leaflets, similar in size to fingerprints, that do not need raked up in autumn. Once established, this honeylocust can handle compacted soils, clay soils, and urban pollution with little maintenance. Drought tolerant upon establishment, the main thing this tree does not care for is poorly draining soils.

Other Names: Honey Locust