#1 Tickseed Big Bang Mercury Rising
#1 Tickseed Big Bang Mercury Rising
#1 Tickseed Big Bang Mercury Rising

#1 Tickseed Big Bang Mercury Rising

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Coreopsis 'Mercury Rising'

Height: 12 - 18 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:
Mercury Rising features large, single red flowers that have creamy yellow backs with purple stripes. This color does not fade in sun and heat. Reblooming all summer long, cut back by a third once most blooms are spent to encourage new blooms. The habit is compact and mounding. Blooms can be cut and enjoyed in wildflower bouquets. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies

Other Names: Threadleaf Coreopsis; Thread-Leaf Tick Seed