#1 Solomon's Seal Variegated
#1 Solomon's Seal Variegated
#1 Solomon's Seal Variegated
#1 Solomon's Seal Variegated
#1 Solomon's Seal Variegated

#1 Solomon's Seal Variegated

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Polygonatum odoratum var. pluriflorum 'Variegatum'

Height: 18 - 36 inches

Spread: 8 - 12 inches

Sunlight: Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: April to June

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:
A s
hade-loving perennial, the variegated Solomon's Seal features creamy white bell-shaped flowers in spring and leaves that are edged in vivid yellow, fading to a creamy white. These flowers droop from the arching, unbranching stems. The leaves turn yellow in fall. Excellent in the woodland garden, this sweetly fragrant flowering plant is an ideal ground cover, spreading via rhizomes. The flowers give way to pendulous blue-black berries that serve as food for birds.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Songbirds

Other Names: Striped Solomon's Seal; Convallaria odorata; Fragrant Solomon's Seal