Quart Poppy Beauty of Livermere
Quart Poppy Beauty of Livermere
Quart Poppy Beauty of Livermere

Quart Poppy Beauty of Livermere

Regular price
$11.99
Sale price
$11.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Papavar orientalis 'Beauty of Livermere'

Height: 24 - 36 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun

Bloom Time: June to July

Hardiness Zone: 3-7

Description:

Beauty of Livermere Poppy features large crepe paper cupped blooms of deep red to red-orange with dark centers. Located on fuzzy stems, they give way to interesting seedpods when the blooms are spent. Both the blooms and seedpods are used in many arrangements. After the flowers fade, the plants will go dormant in summer. If it puts any leaves out in autumn, leave them alone for going into the winter.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Oriental Poppy