#1 Phlox Garden Jeana

#1 Phlox Garden Jeana

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Phlox paniculata 'Jeana'

Height: 24 - 48 inches

Spread: 18 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 4-8

Description:
Jeana features lavender pink flowers that draw in the pollinators, butterflies, bees, and hummingbirds alike! These fragrant blooms can be used in floral arrangements. Deadhead spent blooms to encourage better reblooming. The foliage is dark green and lance shaped, having better mildew resistance than other varieties. This nativar is the perfect addition to woodland and wildflower gardens. Jeana is the 2024 Perennial Plant of the Year for the Perennial Plant Association. The Mt. Cuba Center included Jeana in their Phlox Trial recently, where it was the top performing phlox in multiple categories.

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Tall Phlox