#1 Liriope Silvery Sunproof
#1 Liriope Silvery Sunproof
#1 Liriope Silvery Sunproof

#1 Liriope Silvery Sunproof

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Liriope muscari 'Silvery Sunproof'

Height: 10 - 15 inches

Spread: 15 - 20 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to September

Hardiness Zone: 6-10

Description:

A tufted grass-like perennial that features a clump of arching, wide leaves of green and white (sometimes yellow) variegation, Silvery Sunproof provides a display of lilac purple flower spikes. It is best used as an edging plant or massed as a groundcover. The semi-evergreen foliage benefits from being cut back in spring as the new growth is just emerging. 

Other Names: Lily Turf; Lilyturf; Border Grass; Monkey Grass