#1 Hosta Shadowland Diamond Lake
#1 Hosta Shadowland Diamond Lake
#1 Hosta Shadowland Diamond Lake

#1 Hosta Shadowland Diamond Lake

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Diamond Lake'

Height: 16 - 18 inches

Spread: 45 - 48 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Diamond Lake was the Hosta of the Year for 2022 due to its heart shaped, thick, heavily corrugated blue leaves that have wavy margins. Pale lavender bell-shaped flowers rise above the foliage in June. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily