#1 Hosta Francee
#1 Hosta Francee
#1 Hosta Francee

#1 Hosta Francee

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Francee'

Height: 10 - 18 inches

Spread: 24 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: June to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Francee Hosta has neat mounds of heart-shaped, dark green leaves with cream colored edges. The pale lavender flowers can be found on 30 inch long scapes. Francee has better sun tolerance than most hostas, but can still burn in the hot afternoon sun of Indiana. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily