#1 Hosta First Frost
#1 Hosta First Frost
#1 Hosta First Frost

#1 Hosta First Frost

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'First Frost'

Height: 16 - 28 inches

Spread: 30 - 36 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

First Frost Hosta has an intense, blue-green foliage with gold margins that change to pure white as the season progresses. The foliage looks great all season long until the "first frost". The lavender, bell-shaped flowers can be found on 28 inch flower scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily