#1 Hosta Fire Island
#1 Hosta Fire Island
#1 Hosta Fire Island

#1 Hosta Fire Island

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Fire Island'

Height: 10 - 14 inches

Spread: 15 - 30 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Fire Island Hosta appears on fire all season long with its red stems holding foliage that emerges a brilliant yellow before darkening to chartreuse. This vigorous grower features lavender, bell-shaped flowers on 18 inch tall scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily