#1 Hosta Blue Angel
#1 Hosta Blue Angel
#1 Hosta Blue Angel

#1 Hosta Blue Angel

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Hosta 'Blue Angel'

Height: 24 - 36 inches

Spread: 36 - 48 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: July to August

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Hosta Blue Angel features large, blue-green textured leaves on upright stems. Even though held upright, the leaves cascade downwards to form a beautiful mound. Pale lavender, bell-shaped flowers can be found on 48 inch long scapes. This low maintenance perennial can be deadheaded if one chooses and should have the spent foliage removed after dormancy has occurred in late fall. The leaves and the flowers can be utilized in a variety of floral arrangements. Hostas make excellent choices for shady areas and woodland gardens, helping to cover the ground and create texture and impact.

Attracts: Bees; Hummingbirds

Other Names: Plantain Lily