#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Sun Flare
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Sun Flare
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Sun Flare

#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Sun Flare

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus 'Sun Flare'

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 15 - 20 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: March to May

Hardiness Zone: 4-9

Description:

Solar Flare has very large, fully double flowers of pale yellow with bright red edges and green center streaking. The flowers hang in an outward facing orientation. Each bloom is said to be at least 3 inches in diameter and resembles a lotus flower. Due to its early bloom time (which might be as early as February), it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. Peppermint Ice retains its flower color even after it has gone to seed, extending its time of color. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Foliage can be evergreen in mild winters. 

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose; Double Hellebore