#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Berry Swirl
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Berry Swirl
#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Berry Swirl

#1 Hellebore Winter Jewels Berry Swirl

Regular price
$32.99
Sale price
$32.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Helleborus 'Berry Swirl'

Height: 12 - 14 inches

Spread: 20 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Bloom Time: March to May

Hardiness Zone: 5-8

Description:

Berry Swirl features shades of orchid with creamy centers and orchid lavender edging. The flowers are double style and are both fuller and larger than many other hellebore blooms. Due to its early bloom time (which might be as early as February), it is often seen blooming when snow is on the ground. This hellebore is an ideal plant for a woodland shade garden. Foliage can be evergreen in mild winters.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Lenten Rose; Winter Rose; Double Hellebore