#1 Heather Mediterranean Pink
#1 Heather Mediterranean Pink
#1 Heather Mediterranean Pink
#1 Heather Mediterranean Pink

#1 Heather Mediterranean Pink

Regular price
$24.99
Sale price
$24.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Erica x darleyensis 'Mediterranean Pink'

Height: 6 - 12 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: February to April

Hardiness Zone: 5-7

Description:

Mediterranean Pink Heather is a dense mounding, evergreen, ground cover. It features rose-red bell shaped blossoms early in the year, often when there is still snow present. In some years it might put on a flower show in early autumn. Heather prefers acidic, well-drained soils that are on the drier side.

Attracts: Bees

Other Names: Spring Heath; Snow Heath; Winter Heath