#1 Grass Northern Sea Oats
#1 Grass Northern Sea Oats
#1 Grass Northern Sea Oats
#1 Grass Northern Sea Oats
#1 Grass Northern Sea Oats

#1 Grass Northern Sea Oats

Regular price
$22.99
Sale price
$22.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Chasmanthium latifolium

Height: 2 - 5 feet

Spread: 1 - 3 feet

Sunlight: Full Sun; Part Sun; Part Shade

Bloom Time: August to September

Hardiness Zone: 5-9

Description:

Northern Sea Oats is a clump-forming native grass that is good for naturalizing areas and stabilizing streambanks. The seeds change from green to tan to purplish bronze as they age. This grass should be cut back to the ground in early spring, taking care to not cut into the crown. Seed heads can be cut and utilized in floral décor. 

Attracts: Bees; Butterflies; Birds

Other Names: Indian Wood Oats; Inland Sea Oats; River Oats; Wild Oats; Wood-Oat