#1 Fern Ghost

#1 Fern Ghost

Regular price
$19.99
Sale price
$19.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Athyrium 'Ghost'

Height: 24 - 36 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Shade; Full Shade

Hardiness Zone: 3-8

Description:

Ghost Fern features frosted apple green fronds with dark purple stems. In shady locations, it seems to emit a ghostly white light due to the frosted aspect. The purple of the stems can be emphasized when planted with coral bells that are a shade of purple. As summer progresses, the fresh spring color fades to a grayish-green. Plant in part shade for the best color, as some of the effect is lost in full shade. In spring, cut back last year's growth when the new growth is about 6 inches tall. This fern tolerates drought for a brief period after it has been established. Fern fronds can be used in fresh floral arrangements.

Other Names: Hybrid Fern