#1 Fern Christmas

Regular price
$27.99
Sale price
$27.99
Quantity must be 1 or more

Latin Name: Polystichum acrostichoides

Height: 18 - 24 inches

Spread: 18 - 24 inches

Sunlight: Part Sun; Part Shade; Full Shade

Hardiness Zone: 3-9

Description:

Native to North America, Christmas Ferns have pinnae resembling stockings. Dark green leathery fronds remain green year-round (lending to its common name), although they tend to lie down throughout the winter months. This fern prefers the moist well-drained soil and partial shade of a forest floor but will tolerate dry conditions. It is a deer resistant perennial.

Other Names: Christmas Dagger